English (Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport); Commercial Aviation)
franchising [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The granting by an air carrier of a franchise or right to use various of its corporate identity elements (such as its flight designator code, livery and marketing symbols) to a franchisee, i.e. the entity granted the francise to market or deliver its air service product, typically subject to standards and controls intended to maintain the quality desired by the franchiser, i.e. the entity granting the franchise. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: franchising: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien); Aviation commerciale)
franchisage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Octroi par un transporteur aérien d'une franchise, ou droit d'utiliser certains de ses éléments d'identité commerciale (par exemple son indicatif de vol, ses couleurs et ses symboles commerciaux), à un franchisé (bénéficiaire de la franchise), lui permettant de commercialiser ou de fournir ses produits de services aériens, en général sous réserve de normes et contrôles destinés à maintenir la qualité souhaitée par le franchiseur (entité qui a accordé la franchise). [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: franchisage : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Reglamentación y legislación (Transporte aéreo); Aviación comercial)
sistemas de concesiones [correct, masculine noun, plural, officially approved]; concesión comercial [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Otorgamiento, por parte de un transportista aéreo, de una concesión o derecho a utilizar varios elementos de su identidad comercial (tales como designador de vuelo, logotipo y símbolos de comercialización) a un concesionario, o sea, la entidad a la cual se otorga la concesión para comercializar o entregar sus servicios aéreos, habitualmente aplicando normas y controles destinados a mantener la calidad deseada por el franquiciador, es decir, la entidad que otorga la concesión. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: sistemas de concesiones; concesión comercial: términos aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).