English (Fire Warning Devices)
frangible bulb [correct]
CONT: A frangible bulb in a detection device holds electrical contacts apart much in the way that a fusible device does. The little glass vial (frangible bulb) contains a liquid with a small air bubble. The bulb is designed to break when the liquid is heated to a predetermined temperature. When rated temperature is reached, the liquid expands and absorbs the air bubble, the bulb fractures and falls out, and the contact completes the circuit to initiate an alarm.
French (Alarme-incendie)
ampoule cassante [feminine noun]
CONT: Une ampoule cassante dans un dispositif de détection d'incendie sépare les contacts électriques, de la même façon qu'un dispositif fusible. La petite ampoule de verre (ampoule cassante) contient un liquide et une petite bulle d'air. Cette ampoule est conçue pour se casser lorsque le liquide atteint une température prédéterminée sous l'effet de la chaleur. Lorsque cette température est atteinte, le liquide se dilate et absorbe la bulle d'air; l'ampoule se casse et tombe, ce qui ferme le circuit et déclenche une alarme.