English (Symptoms (Medicine))
frank pus [correct]
DEF: A clinically evident and unmistakable pus (exsudate composed of leukocytes, cell debris, and protein-rich fluid resulting from an acute inflammatory reaction).
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
pus franc [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un abcès abdominal incisé permet de prélever du pus franc à la seringue. L'examen direct montre de nombreux polynucléaires, et des cocci gram + type staphylocoque.
OBS: pus franc : terme retenu par le réseau Entraide Traduction Santé.