English (Deep Foundations)
Franki pile [correct]
OBS: Franki piles are of particular advantage where a bearing stratum of limited thickness can be reached with economical depths. The mushroom base acts as a spread footing.
French (Fondations profondes)
pieu Franki
OBS: Pieux Franki. - Ils sont particulièrement avantageux quand une couche porteuse, d'épaisseur limitée, peut être atteinte à une profondeur économique. La base élargie agit comme une semelle.