English (Office Equipment and Supplies; Postal Equipment and Supplies)
postal franking machine with prepayment system [correct]
DEF: A machine with an ascending (total) register and descending (credit) register in which an amount is prepaid and set by the postal administration and which locks out automatically when the remaining credit falls below a permitted level.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau; Matériel et fournitures (Postes))
machine à affranchir à prépayement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Machine comportant un compteur ascendant (total) et un compteur descendant (ou de crédit); ce dernier, étant préréglé par l'administration postale en concordance avec une certaine somme payée d'avance, bloque le fonctionnement de la machine quand le crédit restant descend en dessous d'un seuil autorisé