English (Endocrine System and Metabolism; Lymphatic System)
gamma-heavy-chain disease [correct]; gamma-HCD [correct]; Franklin disease [correct]
CONT: The heavy-chain diseases (HCDs) are lymphoplasmacytic proliferative disorders characterized by the uncontrolled production of abnormal, often structurally incomplete, immunoglobulin heavy chains. ... The most often studied HCD is gamma-HCD, or Franklin disease ...
French (Systèmes endocrinien et métabolique; Système lymphatique)
maladie des chaînes lourdes gamma [correct, feminine noun]; maladie de Franklin [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Maladie des chaînes lourdes caractérisée par une prolifération lymphoplasmocytaire polymorphe, ganglionnaire, hépatosplénique et médullaire avec parfois érythème palatin et oedème de la luette.