English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
fratricide [correct, NATO]
DEF: The employment of friendly weapons or munitions with intent to engage the enemy, which results in the unforeseen and unintentional death of friendly personnel.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
fratricide [correct, masculine noun, NATO]
DEF: Utilisation d'armes ou de munitions par des forces amies dans le but de prendre à partie l'ennemi, qui provoque de façon imprévue et accidentelle des morts parmi le personnel ami.