English (Animal Behaviour; Birds)
facultative siblicide [correct]; facultative fratricide [correct]
CONT: When food resources provided by the parents are insufficient to rear a whole [brood] successfully, dominants may kill their subordinate siblings ... indirectly through enforced starvation. This phenomenon is termed facultative siblicide and occurs in a wide range of bird species ...
French (Comportement animal; Oiseaux)
fratricide facultatif [masculine noun]