English (Banking; Offences and crimes)
bank fraud [correct]
DEF: ... the use of fraudulent means to obtain money, assets, or other property owned or held by a financial institution.
CONT: The term "bank fraud" is used in a very loose way in both popular and police discussions. It can refer to acts in which people victimize banks, in which banks victimize people or other business institutions, or in which banks are merely (more or less) passive conduits through which frauds involving other parties are conducted.
French (Banque; Infractions et crimes)
fraude bancaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le terme «fraude bancaire» est utilisé de façon très large à la fois par les gens en général et par les milieux liés à la justice. Il peut désigner des actes à la faveur desquels des gens s'attaquent à des banques ou des banques s'attaquent à des gens ou à d'autres établissements commerciaux, ou aux fins desquels les banques servent de points de transit (plus ou moins) passifs par lesquels les fraudes impliquant d'autres parties sont exécutées.
CONT: Pour se financer, les organisations terroristes mènent souvent des activités criminelles comme l'extorsion, le vol, la fraude bancaire et le blanchiment d'argent.