English (Offences and crimes)
fraud detection [correct]; detection of fraud [correct]
CONT: There are staff whose work involves the detection of fraud (customised service officers and refugee quota immigration officers), but their roles could be better defined to reflect the importance of detecting immigration fraud, including immigration identity fraud.
French (Infractions et crimes)
recherche des fraudes [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le service de la répression des fraudes. Établi en France depuis 1906, ce service d'agents spécialisés a pour objet la recherche des fraudes en même temps que l'étude technique des moyens d'y remédier, d'assurer la loyauté et la pureté des produits.