English (Banking)
fraud detection system [correct]
CONT: Current fraud detection systems are based on scanning the point of sale (POS) transaction (credit, ATM [automatic teller machine] & debit card) against known customer profiles. These are strong at detecting the simple fraudster, but fail to stop the sophisticated fraudsters who are interested in more than just simple theft, and use the customer information to commit increasingly complex, hard-to detect, and malicious schemes that inflict an increasingly negative impact on both the customer and financial institution.
French (Banque)
système de détection de fraude [masculine noun]
CONT: Une société anglaise de technologies de l'information spécialisée dans les systèmes de détection de fraude a développé un logiciel pour la prévention de la fraude dans le secteur financier.