English (Citizenship and Immigration)
fraudulent or improper use [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: A thing seized shall be disposed of as follow ... if the seizure was necessary to prevent its fraudulent or improper use.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
utilisation irrégulière ou frauduleuse [correct, federal regulation, feminine noun]
CONT: Il est disposé de l'objet saisi de l'une des façons suivantes [...] si la saisie de l'objet était nécessaire pour en empêcher l'utilisation irrégulière ou frauduleuse.
OBS: Terme tiré du Règlement sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.