English (Electric Power Distribution)
free running time base [correct]
DEF: A time base that runs periodically, even in the absence of a signal.
French (Distribution électrique)
base de temps relaxée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Base de temps à variation périodique, même en l'absence d'application du signal.