English (Drugs and Drug Addiction)
crack [correct, noun]; rock [correct, noun]; freebase [correct]; free base [correct]; freebase cocaine [correct]
DEF: A cocaine derivative produced with the help of ether.
CONT: When cocaine is purchased in its alkaloid form, it is commonly called "crack" or "rock", although pharmacologically it is the same as "freebase" cocaine.
French (Drogues et toxicomanie)
cocaïne épurée [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; crack [correct, masculine noun]; rock [correct, masculine noun]; freebase [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le crack, c'est de la cocaïne presque pure mélangée à du bicarbonate de soude, de manière à obtenir une pâte qui, une fois durcie et cassée en petits morceaux, peut être fumée.
OBS: Par des procédés chimiques, on enlève les impuretés de la cocaïne et on la transforme en une cocaïne qui se fume seulement (Guide de rédaction et glossaire sur les drogues, Gendarmerie royale du Canada, 1988, page 21.)
Spanish (Drogas y toxicomanía)
crack [correct, masculine noun]; base libre [correct, feminine noun]; cocaína base [correct, feminine noun]; cocaína para fumar [feminine noun]
CONT: La base libre se prepara procesando la cocaína con amonio o bicarbonato de sodio. Esta forma es termoestable y es preparada para ser fumada. Es conocida como "Crack" por el sonido que produce al ser calentada.