English (Shipbuilding; Regulations (Water Transport))
winter freeboard [correct]
French (Constructions navales; Réglementation (Transport par eau))
franc-bord d'hiver [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: franc-bord d'hiver : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.