English (Chemistry)
free chlorine radicals [correct]; chlorine radicals [correct]; Cl. radicals [correct]
CONT: This research is intended to provide a better understanding of the complex interaction of trace species both in the troposphere and stratosphere. Studies being, or soon to be supported include : ... Studies of the reactions of free radical species remaining after the initial chlorine radical is removed from chlorofluorocarbons 11 and 12, including studies of the behaviour of COCl2, COF2 and COF2 and COFCl.
French (Chimie)
radicaux libres de chlore [correct, masculine noun, plural]; radicaux de chlore [correct, masculine noun, plural]; radicaux C1 [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Famille de radicaux libres, qui contiennent au moins un atome de chlore, très importante dans le processus de destruction de l'ozone.
OBS: Les radicaux libres C1 et C10 sont les deux principaux membres de cette famille.
OBS: Un radical libre s'indique par un point à droite au symbole chimique.