English (Animal Feed (Agric.); Dog and Cat Breeding)
free choice feeding [correct]; free-choice feeding [correct]; ad lib feeding; free feeding
CONT: This is also known as "ad lib" feeding or "free feeding." Food is available at all times, as much as the pet wants, whenever the pet wants. Most lactating pets are fed by the free choice method, and it is generally the method of choice for feeding most cats. This method is most appropriate when feeding dry food which will not spoil if left out. Some dogs and cats, however, will overeat with this method, so two associated diseases must be considered: a) Obesity. ... b) Developmental Bone Diseases. ...
French (Alimentation des animaux (Agric.); Élevage des chiens et chats)
alimentation libre [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Alimentación animal (Agricultura); Cría de perros y gatos)
alimentación ad libitum [correct, feminine noun]; alimentación a libre elección [correct, feminine noun]