English (Rights and Freedoms; Aboriginal Law; International Law; Special-Language Phraseology)
free, prior and informed consent [correct]; FPIC [correct]
OBS: [This] standard is set out in numerous provisions of the [United Nations Declaration on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples], and in an extensive body of international human rights jurisprudence and treaty body recommendations. FPIC is a necessary corollary of indigenous peoples' right of self-determination and the right to own and control their own lands, territories, and resources. It is also a precautionary standard responsive to the widespread, largely unaddressed human rights violations against indigenous peoples and the need for rigorous protection against further harm.
French (Droits et libertés; Droit autochtone; Droit international; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
consentement préalable, donné librement et en connaissance de cause [correct, masculine noun]; CPLCC [correct, masculine noun]; consentement libre, préalable et éclairé [correct, masculine noun]; CLPE [correct, masculine noun]; CLPE
CONT: [...] le CPLCC n'est essentiellement ni «une fin en soi» ni un droit «autonome», mais tout au plus un dérivé des droits fondamentaux sous-jacents qu'il est censé protéger. Il constitue une norme qui vient compléter et mettre en œuvre les principaux droits substantiels des peuples autochtones. Il s'agit notamment de leurs droits à la propriété, à la participation, à la non-discrimination, à l'autodétermination, à la culture, à l'alimentation, à la santé et à la protection contre la réinstallation forcée. Une autre façon d'envisager les choses consiste à considérer le CPLCC comme un des nombreux aspects liés aux droits de l'homme.