English (Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases; Atmospheric Physics)
level of free convection [correct]; LFC [correct]
DEF: The level at which a parcel of air lifted adiabatically would first become warmer than its surroundings.
French (Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique; Physique de l'atmosphère)
niveau de convection libre [correct, masculine noun]; NCL [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Niveau à partir duquel une particule d'air soulevée adiabatiquement devient plus chaude que l'air ambiant.
Spanish (Aerodinámica y teoría de los gases; Física de la atmósfera)
nivel de convección libre [correct, masculine noun]; NCL [correct]
DEF: Nivel en el que una partícula de aire elevada adiabáticamente está más caliente que el aire ambiente.