English (School and School-Related Administration)
free elective [correct]; free course
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire)
cours facultatif [correct, masculine noun]; matière facultative [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: cours dont la fréquentation n'est pas obligatoire.