English (Machinery; Mechanical Components)
free design
OBS: Three main categories as to engine size are established, viz. Formula 1 - 3 litre, normally aspirated or l,5 litre supercharged (12 cylinders maximum), Formula 2-2 litre (6 cylinders maximum, free design) and Formula 3-2 litre (4 cylinders maximum, production based).
French (Machines; Composants mécaniques)
conception libre
OBS: Il existe trois classes en ce qui concerne la cylindrée, à savoir la Formule 1 - 3 000 cm [cube] aspiration normale ou 1 500 cm [cube] avec suralimentation (12 cylindres au maximum), la Formule 2 - 2 000 cm [cube] (6 cylindres au maximum, conception libre) et la Formule 3 - 2 000 cm [cube] (4 cylindres au maximum) basée sur la fabrication en série.