English (Statistics; Examinations and Competitions (Education))
nonparametric test [correct]; distribution-free test [correct]; non-parametric test [correct]; distribution free test; non parametric test
DEF: A test in which the distribution function of the test statistic does not depend on the form of the distribution function of the observations. NOTE - If the hypothesis does not explicitly make an assertion about a parameter, the test is sometimes non parametric. Example: Test of the null hypothesis that the observations of a given series are independently distributed with the same unspecified distribution function.
French (Statistique; Docimologie)
test non paramétrique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Test dans lequel la fonction de répartition de la statistique ne dépend pas de la forme de la fonction de répartition des observations. NOTE - Ce terme recouvre, en anglais, les notions correspondant à «distribution free test» et «non-parametric test». Exemple : Test de l'hypothèse nulle que les observations d'une série donnée sont réparties d'une manière indépendante selon la même fonction de répartition non spécifiée.