English (Thermodynamics)
free energy of formation [correct]; Gibb’s energy of formation [correct]
DEF: The total energy (enthalpy and entropy) required to form a molecule from its constituent atoms.
French (Thermodynamique)
énergie libre de formation [correct, feminine noun]; énergie de Gibbs [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Énergie totale (enthalpie et entropie) nécessaire pour former une molécule à partir de ses atomes constitutifs.