English (Physics)
Gibb’s free energy [correct]; Gibbs function [correct]; free enthalpy [correct]
DEF: A "thermodynamic potential" associated with the variables pressure and temperature. In an irreversible thermodynamic process at constant temperature and pressure, the Gibbs free energy of a system decreases; in a reversible process it remains constant. It is one of the commonly used functions describing "free energy".
OBS: It is the Helmholtz free energy plus the product of the system volume and the external pressure.
French (Physique)
énergie libre de Gibbs [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: l'énergie libre de Gibbs présente cette propriété fondamentale qu'elle reste constante dans le seul cas d'une réaction réversible en équilibre à température et pression constante, et que dans tous les autres cas elle tend obligatoirement à diminuer, conséquence indirecte du second principe de la thermodynamique.