English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Oceanography; Special-Language Phraseology)
current-free monochromatic surface wave field
CONT: The incumbent will develop numerical and computational models simulating the interaction of waves and currents in the wave basin and in real environments in order to predict effects on offshore structures. Emphasis is on the interaction of current-free monochromatic surface wave fields with uniform current fields in a three-dimensional flow frame. ... Specifically this will require numerical analysis knowledge to develop the computational formulations of the problem, to discretize these formulations, to write the algorithms and the relevant Matlab codes and to perform the required validation tests and simulations of the resulting solutions. In addition, a robust knowledge of the relatively new field of waveform relaxation and related methods will be essential, as well as extensive practical knowledge of Matlab and Maple programming environments. ... Working research experience in either numerical modelling or physical model testing for the following specific areas : - free surface fluid flows; - deep water systems.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Océanographie; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
champ d'onde de surface monochromatique indépendant des courants [masculine noun]; champ d'onde de surface monochromatique sans courant [masculine noun]; champ de vagues monochromatique de surface en l'absence de courant [masculine noun]; champ de vagues monochromatique en l'absence de courant [masculine noun]
OBS: champs d'ondes de surface monochromatiques, indépendants des courants : Équivalent obtenu auprès du CECAM [Centre européen de calcul atomique et moléculaire], Lyon (France).
OBS: champs d'ondes de surface monochromatiques sans courant : Équivalent obtenu auprès de La Société Optimer. (Optimer est une société d'études météo-océaniques et de conseil, spécialisée dans l'analyse de l'environnement marin (vent, vagues, courants, marée, etc.) et de son action, pour la conception des ouvrages en mer, des opérations marines et des transports maritimes et pour les études environnementales des zones littorales).
OBS: champs de vagues monochromatiques de surface en l'absence de courant : Équivalent obtenu auprès de IFREMER (Institut français de recherche pour l'exploitation de la mer), Antenne LOB-COM-CNRS (Laboratoire d'océanographie et de biogéochimie, Centre d'océanologie de Marseille), La Seyne-sur-mer, France.
OBS: champs de vagues monochromatiques en l'absence de courant : Équivalent obtenu auprès d'un professeur, Université du Québec, INRS-ETE (Institut national de la recherche scientifique - Eau, Terre et Environnement), Sainte-Foy (Québec).