English (Measuring Instruments; Metrology and Units of Measure)
frictional error
DEF: The error due to friction between the moving parts of a measuring instrument.
French (Appareils de mesure; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
erreur due au frottement [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Erreur due aux frottements des éléments mobiles de l'instrument de mesurage.
OBS: erreur due aux frottement : recommandation internationale de la Troisième Conférence Internationale de Métrologie Légale, 1968.