English (Energy Transformation; Plate Tectonics)
frictional heat [correct]
CONT: The explanation of the observed pattern of crustal structure at collision zones may perhaps be somewhat as illustrated .... The descending plate, forcing its way into the reluctant mantle, generates intense frictional heat and causes a melting zone to form at some distance inland.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Tectonique des plaques)
chaleur de friction [feminine noun]