English (Lignite, Graphite and Coal Mining)
frictional ignition
CONT: In eastern Canadian underground coal mines: ... Proper water pressures and volumes for water-jet roadheaders, which reduce risk of frictional ignition and the amount of respirable dust, were established.
French (Exploit. de charbons fossiles autres que la tourbe)
inflammation par frottement [feminine noun]
CONT: Les chercheurs ont établi les pressions et volumes d'eau nécessaires dans les machines de creusage au jet pour réduire les risques d'inflammation par frottement et la quantité de poussière inhalable.