English (Recipes; Restaurant Menus)
fried scallop [correct, see observation]
OBS: Term usually used in the plural.
French (Recettes de cuisine; Menus (Restauration))
pétoncle frit [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.