English (Culinary Techniques)
battered and fried [correct]
CONT: Eggplant Battered and Fried ... Soak eggplant slices in the batter. Lift out and fry in the hot fat. When browned on one side, turn.
French (Techniques culinaires)
enrobé de pâte et frit [correct]; en beignet
OBS: Le beignet est une pâte, plus épaisse que celle de la crêpe, qui enrobe des fruits, des légumes, du poisson et que l'on fait frire.