English (Recipes; Restaurant Menus)
fried cod steak [correct]
French (Recettes de cuisine; Menus (Restauration))
darne de cabillaud frite [correct, feminine noun]; darne de morue frite [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: cabillaud : Nom usuel de la morue fraîche (dérivé du néerlandais kabeljau).