English (Prepared Dishes (Cooking))
fried chicken [correct]; batter-fried chicken [correct]
DEF: Chicken ... dipped in a breaded mixture and then deep fried, pan fried, or pressure cooked. The breading seals in the juices but also absorbs the fat of the fryer, which is sometimes seen as unhealthy.
French (Plats cuisinés)
poulet frit [correct, masculine noun]