English (Rubber Processing)
frosting [correct]
DEF: Formation of a matt, bloom-like appearance on a rubber surface exposed to air, resulting from the action of ozone.
French (Fabrication du caoutchouc)
givrage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Formation mate et veloutée à la surface du caoutchouc exposée à l'air, résultant de l'action de l'ozone.