English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
frost [correct, noun]; frosting [correct, noun]
DEF: A matte-like appearance to the finish of a coin.
OBS: See related term: lustre (noun).
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
lustre mat [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; lustre givré [correct, masculine noun]