English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
black frost [correct]; frostless frost
DEF: Dry freeze, with respect to its effects on vegetation, which suffers internal freezing and has a blackened appearance.
CONT: Frost is described as being light, heavy or killing. When low temperatures cause destruction of vegetation without the existence of frost crystals, it is sometimes called 'black frost'.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
gelée noire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Gelée sèche par rapport à ses effets sur la végétation, c'est-à-dire une gelée interne des végétaux sans la protection de la gelée blanche.
CONT: Une gelée noire est toujours une gelée meurtrière et son nom vient de l'apparence noircie de la végétation qui en souffre.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
helada negra [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Helada seca en relación con sus efectos sobre la vegetación. Esta sufre una congelación interna y adopta un aspecto negruzco.