English (Industrial Tools and Equipment)
foam generator [correct]; froth generator [correct]
CONT: One important application method for chemical finishes is the use of foam to apply the finish to the fabric. ... The chemical formulation is mixed with air in a foam generator producing high volumes of foam that can be applied to fabrics in a number of ways.
French (Outillage industriel)
générateur de mousses [correct, masculine noun]; générateur de mousse [correct, masculine noun]; mousseur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Générateur de mousses. Générateur de produits sous forme de mousse [...] permettant de contrôler la densité de la mousse, sa vitesse de formation, son débit [...]