English (Art History and Theory; Painting (Arts))
frottage
DEF: The resulting image [of the rubbing technique].
French (Histoire et théorie de l'art; Peinture (Arts))
frottage
DEF: Œuvre, surtout graphique, obtenue par [l'estampage].