English (Skiing and Snowboarding; Sports Equipment Manufacture)
FRP ski; fiber reinforced plastic ski
OBS: (...) we frequently refer to a --, that stands for fiber reinforced plastic. Usually the plastic is an epoxy [ which has been reinforced with various types of fiberglass. [November 70]
French (Ski et surf des neiges; Fabrication des équipements sportifs)
ski plastique
OBS: c'est un ski dont les parties portantes sont en fibre de verre et résine époxy. Mécaniquement, c'est donc un -- [ [février 72]