English (Atmospheric Physics)
fire radiative power [correct]; FRP [correct]; fire radiation power
CONT: The Fire Radiative Power product (FRP, in megawatts) provides information on the measured radiant heat output of detected fires. It has been demonstrated in small-scale experimental fires that the amount of radiant heat energy liberated per unit time (the Fire Radiative Power) is related to the rate at which fuel is being consumed. This is a direct result of the combustion process, whereby carbon-based fuel is oxidised to CO2 with the release of a certain "heat yield." Therefore, measuring this FRP and integrating it over the lifetime of the fire provides an estimate of the total Fire Radiative Energy (FRE), which for wildfires should be proportional to the total mass of fuel biomass combusted.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
puissance radiative du feu [feminine noun]; FRP [feminine noun]
CONT: La valeur de la puissance radiative du feu (FRP) sera ajoutée (pas encore inclus). Plus d'information sur notre site Web dès que disponible.