English (Military Organization; Military Equipment Maintenance)
forward repair platoon [correct, officially approved]; FRP [correct, officially approved]
OBS: forward repair platoon; FRP: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Maintenance du matériel militaire)
peloton de réparation avancé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; PRA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: peloton de réparation avancé; PRA : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes et par le Comité de terminologie française de Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de Terre.