English (Plant and Crop Production; Horticulture)
ground fruiting [proposal]; ground fructification [proposal]
OBS: Producing its fruit on the ground.
French (Cultures (Agriculture); Horticulture)
fructification à plat [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Fructification d'une culture à plat.
OBS: Comme le concombre, le Métulon (Cucumis metuliferus) se cultive en pleine terre. Le métulon est un Cucurbitacée et sa fructification se fait à plat ou palissée.