English (Orbital Stations; Research Experiments in Space)
fluid science laboratory [correct, officially approved]; FSL [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The Fluid Science Laboratory (FSL) is a multi-user research capability to study dynamic phenomena of fluid media in the absence of gravitational forces. FSL occupies one ISPR [International Standard Payload Rack]. For facility users, the most significant FSL element is the Facility Core Element that houses the central experiment module, the optical diagnostics module and the standardised Experiment Containers (ECs). ... The FSL can be operated in fully automatic or semi-automatic modes by the flight crew, or in a remote-control mode from the ground (telescience).
OBS: fluid science laboratory; FSL: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales; Travaux de recherche dans l'espace)
laboratoire sur la science des fluides [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]; FSL [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; laboratoire de sciences des fluides [correct, masculine noun]; laboratoire FSL [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: Le «Fluid Science Laboratory» (FSL), équipement modulaire pour l'étude des fluides en microgravité [...], peut être commandé par les astronautes, ou de la Terre, grâce à la téléscience. Ajouté au «Materials Science Laboratory», le [FSL fait] partie du programme «Microgravity Facilities for Columbus» (MFC) de l'ESA.
OBS: laboratoire sur la science des fluides; FSL : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).