English (Medical and Dental Services (Military); Military Organization)
field surgical team [correct, officially approved]; FST [correct, officially approved]
OBS: field surgical team; FST: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Service de santé et service dentaire (Militaire); Organisation militaire)
équipe chirurgicale de campagne [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ECC [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: équipe chirurgicale de campagne; ECC : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.