English (Telecommunications Transmission; Television (Radioelectricity))
free-to-air [correct]; FTA [correct]
CONT: Free-to-air (FTA) describes television (TV) and radio services broadcast in clear (unencrypted) form, allowing any person with the appropriate receiving equipment to receive the signal and view or listen to the content without requiring a subscription, other ongoing cost or one-off fee (e.g. pay-per-view).
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Télévision (Radioélectricité))
en clair [correct]
DEF: Se dit de tout système de diffusion et de réception d'un programme non crypté.
OBS: en clair : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 16 octobre 2011.