English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
foot-candle [correct]; footcandle [correct]; ftc [correct]; ftc; foot candle; foot-candela
DEF: A unit of illumination equivalent to the illumination of a surface all of which is at a distance of one foot from a point source of light having a luminous intensity of one candela (or formerly one international candle), corresponding to a luminous flux density of one lumen per square foot.
OBS: A foot-candle (sometimes foot candle; abbreviated fc, lm/ft², or sometimes ft-c) is a non-SI unit of illuminance or light intensity widely used in photography, film, television, and the lighting industry.
OBS: A footcandle ... is equal to approximately 10,7639 lux.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
pied-bougie [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; fc [correct, masculine noun]; pied-chandelle [see observation, masculine noun, Canada]
DEF: Unité anglo-saxonne d'éclairement d'une surface d'un pied carré sur laquelle est réparti uniformément un flux lumineux ou un lumen.
CONT: L'intensité lumineuse est une mesure de la quantité de lumière qui frappe une surface. Elle s'exprime en pieds-bougies. Un pied-bougie correspond à 1 lumen tombant sur une surface de 1 pied carré. L'équivalent métrique d'un pied-bougie est le lux (lumen par mètre carré). 1 pied-bougie = 10,76 lux.
CONT: En unités impériales, on mesure le niveau d'éclairement en pieds-bougies (fc) : 1 fc = 1 lm/ft². La relation entre le pied-bougie et le lux est de : 1 fc = 10,76 lx. Il se trouve qu'elle est identique à la relation entre les mètres carrés et les pieds carrés : 1 m² = 10.76 pi².
OBS: pluriel : pieds-bougies
OBS: bougie : unité de luminescence.
OBS: Le mot «bougie» tend à remplacer «chandelle» qui est vieilli en ce sens.