English (Programming Languages)
file transfer protocol software [correct]; FTP software [correct]
CONT: Computer software, including Internet browsers (e.g., Netscape, Microsoft Internet Explorer, Lynx); authoring tools (e.g. FrontPage), desktop publishing software (e.g. Ventura, QuarkXPpress, Microsoft Publisher, Adobe Illustrator), audio-visual software (e.g., QuickTime, Real Audio, SoundBlaster), graphics software (e.g., Corel Draw, PhotoShop, Microsoft Image Composer, Adobe Illustrator, ACDSEE), file transfer protocol (FTP) software, word processing software (e.g., Microsoft Word) and spreadsheet software (e.g., Microsoft Excel, Lotus 123), on a variety of platforms (e.g., DOS, Windows).
French (Langages de programmation)
logiciel de protocole de transfert de fichiers [correct, masculine noun]; logiciel FTP [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Connaissance des logiciels, y compris les navigateurs Internet (p. ex., Netscape, Microsoft Internet Explorer, Lynx), les systèmes-auteurs (p. ex., FrontPage), les logiciels d'éditique (p. ex., Ventura, QuarkXPpress, Microsoft Publisher, Adobe Illustrator), les logiciels audiovisuels (p. ex., QuickTime, Real Audio, SoundBlaster), les logiciels graphiques (p. ex., Corel Draw, PhotoShop, Microsoft Image Composer, Adobe Illustrator, ACDSEE), le logiciel FTP (protocole de transfert de fichiers), les logiciels de traitement de textes (p. ex., Microsoft Word) et les tableurs (p. ex., Microsoft Excel, Lotus 123) utilisés sur une variété de plates-formes.