English (Genetics)
whole genome sequence [correct]; whole-genome sequence [correct]; complete genome sequence [correct]; entire genome sequence [correct]; full genome sequence [correct]
CONT: Scientists ... hope that being able to study the entire genome sequence will help them understand how the genome as a whole works — how genes work together to direct the growth, development and maintenance of an entire organism. … The whole genome [cannot] be sequenced all at once because available methods of DNA [deoxyribonucleic acid] sequencing can only handle short stretches of DNA at a time. … scientists must break the genome into small pieces, sequence the pieces, and then reassemble them in the proper order to arrive at the sequence of the whole genome.
French (Génétique)
séquence génomique complète [correct, feminine noun]; séquence du génome entier [correct, feminine noun]; séquence du génome complet [correct, feminine noun]