English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Climate Change; Special-Language Phraseology)
full carbon accounting
DEF: Complete accounting of all carbon stocks and changes in them for all carbon pools related to a given spatial area in a given time period.
OBS: Related to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Changements climatiques; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
comptabilisation complète du carbone [feminine noun]
CONT: En principe, une comptabilisation complète du carbone sur l'ensemble des territoires nationaux permettrait de connaître l'échange net de carbone entre les écosystèmes terrestres et l'atmosphère.
OBS: Dans le cadre de la Convention-cadre des Nations Unies sur les changements climatiques.
Spanish (Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente; Cambio climático; Fraseología de los lenguajes especializados)
contabilización total del carbono [feminine noun]