English (Photography)
full aperture; full opening
OBS: during focusing the diaphragm ring is turned to its position for -- (...) After every exposure the pre-selector mechanism needs retensioning by hand, which (...) brings the diaphragm back to its full opening.
French (Photographie)
pleine ouverture; grande ouverture
OBS: ce sont les plus courtes distances focales qui permettent (...) d'assurer à pleine ouverture une netteté parfaite [ [aussi grande ouverture, p.333]