English (Guns (Land Forces))
igniferous fuze [correct]; igniferous time fuze [correct]
CONT: The peak of igniferous fuze design in Britain was achieved in 1905 with the introduction of the Fuze, T&P, No. 80 ... It was introduced for the 13 and 18-pounder guns; it employed two time rings, effectively one larger ring, to increase the accuracy of timing ... It offered time settings from zero to 22 seconds, in tenths of a second. Setting was achieved by turning one time ring with respect to the second, the principle used by all subsequent igniferous time fuzes. Many modifications to, and variants of, this fuze appeared over the years but the principles remained until the arrival of the mechanical time fuze.
French (Canons (Forces terrestres))
fusée ignifère [proposal, feminine noun]; fusée ignifère à temps [feminine noun]
OBS: Il s'agirait d'une fusée qui met le feu lorsqu'elle atteint l'objectif.