English (Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers)
high rupturing capacity fuse [correct, officially approved]; HRC fuse [correct, officially approved]
OBS: high rupturing capacity fuse; HRC fuse: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits)
fusible à haut pouvoir de coupure [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; fusible HPC [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: fusible à haut pouvoir de coupure; fusible HPC : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).