English (Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers; Aircraft Systems)
glass-tube fuse [correct, standardized]; glass fuse [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A fuse confined in a tube of glass with metallic ends.
OBS: glass-tube fuse: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: glass fuse: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits; Circuits des aéronefs)
fusible à tube de verre [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; fusible en verre [correct, masculine noun]; fusible de verre [correct, masculine noun]; fusible verre [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: fusible à tube de verre : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: fusible verre : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).