English (Weapon Systems)
fuse wiping knife
DEF: An electromagnetic device roughly resembling a knife, used in the breech of a naval artillery gun (as in the 3 inch 70), whose function it is to eliminate, or "wipe" the variable time or proximity function of the dual-capability fuse, thereby programming the shell to detonate on contact.
OBS: Information obtained from NDHQ, Ottawa.
French (Systèmes d'armes)
dispositif de neutralisation de l'amorçage à proximité
OBS: A défaut de connaître l'aspect précis de la chose, le mot dispositif est suffisamment général pour ne pas induire en erreur.