English (Conductors and Resistors; Protection and Safety (Electrical Engineering))
fuse resistor [correct, officially approved]; protective resistor [correct, officially approved]
OBS: fuse resistor; protective resistor: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Conducteurs et résistances; Protection et prévention (Électrotechnique))
résistance de protection [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: résistance de protection : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).