English (Missiles and Rockets)
infrared proximity fuze [correct]
CONT: In addition, an infrared proximity fuze (by British Aerospace) is expected to be introduced around 1994.
French (Missiles et roquettes)
fusée de proximité infrarouge [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: BAe [Bristish Aerospace] étudie par ailleurs une fusée de proximité infrarouge qui devrait être au point en 1994.