English (Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers; Electrical Appliances and Equipment)
primary fuse [correct, officially approved]
OBS: primary fuse: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits; Appareillage électrique)
fusible primaire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: fusible primaire : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).