English (Paleontology)
fused hydrospire plate [correct]; sublancet plate [correct]; underlancet [correct]
DEF: [An] elongate thickened projection of radial and deltoid plates beneath [the] lancet plate, generally accompanied by [a] lateral displacement of pores and slits away from [the] ambulacral margins ... [of a blastoid]
French (Paléontologie)
sous-lancette [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Chez un Blastoïde] il y a sous la lancette, bordée de petites pièces latérales appuyées sur les radiales, une petite plaque supplémentaire, la «sous-lancette».