English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Chemistry)
spiro-fused [correct, adjective]
DEF: Said of a chemical structure presenting one atom (usually a quaternary carbon) as the only member of two rings.
CONT: When three or more components are spiro-fused to the same component the ring system is described as a branched spiro-fused ring system. Terminal components have only one spiro atom.
CONT: The nomenclature and name spirane were proposed by von Baeyer ... for bicyclic compounds with only one atom common to both rings. When a polycyclic ring system is spiro-fused to another ring or ring system Radulescu ... recognised that each ring system needed to be named separately and, in addition, details of the spiro-fusion must be specified.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Chimie)
spiro-fusionné [correct, adjective]; spiro-condensé [avoid, adjective]
DEF: Se dit d'une structure chimique qui présente un atome (généralement un carbone quaternaire) commun à deux ou à plusieurs cycles.