English (Plumbing)
fused joint [correct, officially approved]
OBS: fused joint: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Plomberie)
joint fusionné [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: joint fusionné : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).