English (Paleontology)
smooth pygidium [correct]; pygidium with fused segments [proposal]
CONT: Pygidium. - Semi circular or triangular shield. These have a number of fused segments which varies from 2-30 but cannot move independently. However, in some genera the furrows between the pleura can be lost giving a smooth pygidium.
OBS: The pygidium, with its fused segments, holds up well and is the trilobite part most commonly found.
French (Paléontologie)
pygidium à plèvres fusionnées [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La fusion des plèvres peut s'accentuer par [la] disparition des sillons interpleuraux. Le pygidium est alors dit à «plèvres fusionnées».