English (Actuarial Practice)
1983 Group Annuity Mortality Table [correct]; Group Annuity Mortality Table for 1983 [correct]; 1983 GAM Table [correct]; 1983GAM [correct]; GAM 83 Table [correct]
CONT: The 1983 Group Annuity Mortality Table (1983GAM) has been published as an exposure draft by the Society of Actuaries. Although based on the experience of pensioners under group annuity contracts in the USA, the table is likely to be found appropriate in Canada ... As an example, the value of an annuity to a male age 65, assuming interest at 10% per annum, is 5½% greater under the 1983 GAM Table than under the 1971 GAM Table.
French (Actuariat)
table GAM 1983 [correct, feminine noun]; table GAM de 1983 [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La Société des actuaires a publié, sous forme de projet, une table de mortalité pour 1983 (1983GAM). Bien que basée sur un échantillon de retraités bénéficiant de contrats de rente collectifs aux États-Unis, cette table devrait être également valable pour le Canada [...] À titre d'exemple, la rente d'un homme âgé de 65 ans est de 5½ % supérieure selon la table GAM 1983 que selon la table GAM 1971, compte tenu d'un taux d'intérêt de 10 %.