English (Games and Toys (General); Sociology of Recreation; Computer Graphics; Informatics)
interactive gambling [correct]
CONT: It was bound to happen: gambling is heading for the information highway. In October Gaming Entertainment Television (GET), a cable-TV station based in Pittsburgh, is to start broadcasting horse-racing, poker and $1m-jackpot bingo, all of which will allow interactive gambling. At the same time, Sony's Game Show Channel, based in Los Angeles, is promising interactive versions of "Wheel of Fortune" and "The Price is Right". There is a market: 6m Americans play (by mailing in cards) the ordinary TV version of "The Price is Right" .... interactivity is simply a wheeze to push up its ratings. In its first phase it will allow viewers to play for free (ie, without betting real money) and will offer small prizes to those who win. Eventually, however, it may permit real betting too.
French (Jeux et jouets (Généralités); Sociologie des loisirs; Infographie; Informatique)
jeux d'argent interactifs [proposal, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Application multimédia du jeu d'argent traditionnel faisant appel aux écrans de télévision interactifs.