English (Roofs (Building Elements))
gambrel roof [correct, noun]; gambrel [correct, noun]
DEF: A roof having two slopes on both sides, the lower slopes being steeper than the upper.
CONT: The aesthetic of gambrels can be compared to a gable roof fused with a mansard style roof. It has the simplicity of a gable (a roof style that normally has two sides) and the complexity of a mansard, which is traditionally a four-sided roof style. Where a gable has two sides with one panel each, the gambrel has two sides with two panels each. For comparison, a mansard style roof has four sides, each with two panels.
French (Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
toit à deux versants brisés [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] toit dont [...] la pente inférieure est plus abrupte que la pente supérieure [et] à deux pentes sur chaque versant.
Spanish (Techos (Elementos de edificios))
techo abuhardillado a dos aguas [correct, masculine noun]