English (Games and Toys; Organized Recreation (General))
live action role playing game [correct]; LARP [correct]; LARP game [correct]
CONT: The participants in a LARP physically portray characters in a fictional setting, improvising their characters' speech and movements somewhat like actors in improvisational theatre. This is distinct from tabletop role-playing games, where character actions are described verbally. LARPs may be played in a public or private area and may last for hours or days.
French (Jeux et jouets; Loisirs organisés (Généralités))
jeu de rôle grandeur nature [correct, masculine noun]; grandeur nature [correct, masculine noun]; GN [correct, masculine noun]; GN
CONT: [Le jeu] est un grandeur nature (GN) médiéval fantastique, situé au Québec et destiné aux adultes désireux de vivre dans une ambiance réaliste et sans magie.