English (Astrophysics and Cosmography)
gamma-ray astronomy [correct]
DEF: The study of gamma rays from extraterrestrial sources, especially gamma-ray bursts.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie)
astronomie des rayons gamma [correct, feminine noun]; astronomie du rayonnement gamma [correct, feminine noun]; astronomie dans le rayonnement gamma [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les découvertes les plus récentes ont constitué le thème central d'un Atelier sur l'Astronomie des Rayons gamma [...] organisé à Erice [Sicile] par le Centre Ettore Majorana pour la Culture scientifique [...]