English (Crustaceans; Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
sideswimmer [correct, generic]; scud [correct, generic]
CONT: Freshwater and marine beach amphipods are called scuds.
CONT: Scuds along with beach fleas are they most likely members of the order [Amphipods] ... Another name for them is "sideswimmer".
OBS: phylum: Arthropoda; Subphylium: Mandibulata; Class: Malacostracea; Family: Gammaridae.
French (Crustacés; Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
puce de mer [feminine noun, specific]; gammare [masculine noun, specific]; orchestie [feminine noun, specific]; crevette d'eau douce [feminine noun]; puce d'eau [feminine noun]
OBS: phylum : Crustacés; Classe : Malacostraces; Superordre : Péracadires; Ordre : Amphipodes; Genres principaux a) Gammarus b) Orchestia - beach fleas ou puces de mer (nom commun).