English (Crustaceans)
gammarus [correct]
DEF: a genus (the type of the family Gammaridae) of swimming amphipod crustaceans.
French (Crustacés)
gammare [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Genre de crustacés, de l'ordre des amphipodes dont la plupart vivent dans la mer, les autres dans les eaux douces.