English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics; Computer Programs and Programming; Programming Languages)
out of gamut [correct, standardized]
CONT: The values in the from/to/by and values attributes may specify negative and out of gamut values for colors. The function defined by an individual animateColor may yield negative or out of gamut values. The implementation must correct the resulting presentation value, to be legal for the destination (display) colorspace.
OBS: The English terminology on this record is standardized by the World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) whose role it is to establish standards relating to Internet technology. The French terminology was proposed by translators certified by the W3C and was verified by the author of this record.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Langages de programmation)
hors gamut [correct]
CONT: Les valeurs des attributs from/to/by et values peuvent spécifier une gamme de valeurs négatives ou hors gamut pour les couleurs. La fonction définie par un animateColor individuel peut produire une gamme de valeurs négatives ou hors gamut. L'implémentation doit corriger la valeur de présentation résultante, pour que celle-ci soit légale dans l'espace de couleur de destination (affiché).
OBS: La terminologie anglaise de cette fiche est normalisée par le World Wide Web Consortium (consortium W3C) dont le rôle principal est d'établir les normes reliées aux technologies Internet. La terminologie française est proposée par des traducteurs agréés par le Consortium et elle a été vérifiée par l'auteur de cette fiche.