English (Criminology; Sociology of Childhood and Adolescence)
compressed gang
CONT: The compressed gang is small - usually in the size range of up to fifty members - and has not formed subgroups. The small size, absence of subgroups, and narrow age range may reflect the newness of the group, in existence less than ten years and maybe for only a few years.
French (Criminologie; Sociologie de l'enfance et de l'adolescence)
gang restreint
CONT: Le «gang restreint» est un petit groupe, plutôt récent (10 ans ou moins). Ces gangs ne sont généralement pas divisés en sous-groupes et l'écart entre l'âge des membres est plus faible (moins de 10 ans).