English (Criminology; Sociology of Childhood and Adolescence)
specialty gang [correct]
CONT: Unlike these other gangs that engage in a wide variety of criminal offenses, crime in this type of group is narrowly focussed on a few offenses; the group comes to be characterized by the specialty. The Specialty gang tends to be small - usually fifty or fewer members - without any subgroups in most cases (there are exceptions). It probably has a history of less than ten years, but has developed a well-defined territory. Its territory may be either residential or based on the opportunities, for the particular form of crime in which it specializes.
French (Criminologie; Sociologie de l'enfance et de l'adolescence)
gang spécialisé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le «gang spécialisé» [...] se distingue des autres groupes par le fait qu'il ne s'engage pas dans une grande variété d'activités criminelles, mais opte plutôt pour un ou seulement quelques types de crime en particulier. Ces gangs sont généralement composés de peu de membres (moins de 50) et sont non répartis en sous-groupes. [...] Ils sont rattachés à un territoire soit parce que les membres du gang y résident, soit parce que c'est l'endroit où ils commettent leur crime de prédilection.