English (Criminology; Urban Sociology)
street gang phenomenon [correct]
CONT: ... the SPVM [Service de police de la Ville de Montréal] monitors the street gang phenomenon throughout Québec by cooperating on issues related to gang activity and maintaining vigilance. It also works with Sûreté du Québec, to collect information in various regions ... the phenomenon is related to a number of social factors that calls for a concerted approach at every level of society. Cooperation and vigilance on the part of parents, families, educators and community and school players are crucial.
French (Criminologie; Sociologie urbaine)
phénomène des gangs de rue [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] selon la littérature québécoise, le phénomène des gangs de rue est en expansion sur le territoire québécois.