English (Criminology; Sociology of Childhood and Adolescence)
traditional gang [correct]
CONT: Traditional gangs have generally been in existence for twenty or more years - they keep regenerating themselves. They contain fairly clear subgroups, usually separated by age ... More than other gangs, Traditional gangs tend to have a wide age range, sometimes as wide as from nine or ten years of age into the thirties ... Almost always, they are territorial in the sense that they identify strongly with their turf, 'hood, or barrio, and claim it as theirs alone ...
French (Criminologie; Sociologie de l'enfance et de l'adolescence)
gang traditionnel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le «gang traditionnel» [...] est en activité depuis plus de 20 ans, il s'agit donc de groupes, souvent très nombreux, qui ont une longue durée de vie. On y retrouve des sous-groupes, qui se distinguent généralement par l'âge des membres qui y sont affiliés [...] Ces gangs sont également très territoriaux et la différence d'âge entre les membres est très marquée (entre 20 et 30 ans).