English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
ganged valve [correct]; sandwich valve [correct]
DEF: Unit consisting of an assembly of a number of similar valves banked together, often with common supply and/or exhaust systems.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
appareil accouplé [correct, masculine noun]; appareil juxtaposable [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble constitué par l'empilage d'un certain nombre d'organes de distribution ou de régulation semblables groupés ensemble, souvent muni de dispositifs d'alimentation et/ou d'échappements communs.