English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Biochemistry; Molecular Biology)
ganglioside [correct, noun]
CONT: Gangliosides are sialic acid-containing glycosphingolipids. They occur especially on the cellular surfaces of neuronal cells, where they form a complex pattern, but are also found in many other cell types.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Biochimie; Biologie moléculaire)
ganglioside [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les gangliosides sont des glycosphingolipides contenant de l'acide sialique présents de manière particulièrement importante au niveau des membranes des cellules du système nerveux des vertébrés.